Skip to content

Junior Beta Club

The PSHS Junior Beta Club is sponsored by Jana Trim and Laura Watford. We are an active club and participate in service projects throughout the year. 

Florida State Convention Winners 2021


STATE SPONSOR: Laura Watford

STUDENT OFFICERS:

Elementary President: Hunter Jones (Poplar Springs Middle School)

BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHY ELEMENTARY  3rd Place: Lillie Ann Miller (Poplar Springs Middle School)
DIGITAL ART JUNIOR  2nd Place: Caroline Cushing (Poplar Springs Middle School)

DRAWING ELEMENTARY   3rd Place: Bella Williams (Poplar Springs Middle School)

JEWELRY ELEMENTARY  1st Place: Bryanna Mora (Holy Redeemer Catholic School)

LANGUAGE ARTS 4TH GRADE   3rd Place: Madeline Bengry (Poplar Springs Middle School)
MATH 5TH GRADE   3rd Place: Kaleb Bush (Poplar Springs Middle School)
SCULPTURE JUNIOR  2nd Place: Henry Brantley (Poplar Springs Middle School)

SOCIAL STUDIES 5TH GRADE  2nd Place: McKinley Stepp (Poplar Springs Middle School)

SOCIAL STUDIES 6TH GRADE  3rd Place: Macy Sadler (Poplar Springs Middle School)

SOCIAL STUDIES 7TH GRADE  3rd Place: Anderson McCord (Poplar Springs Middle School)

Florida State Convention Winners 2019

SPONSOR-ELECT: Laura Watford

STUDENT OFFICERS

Elementary President: Amery Dixon (Poplar Springs Middle School)

BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHY JUNIOR

3rd Place: Nathan Watford (Poplar Springs Middle School)

DIGITAL ART ELEMENTARY

1st Place: Leighton Taylor (Poplar Springs Middle School)

DIGITAL ART JUNIOR

3rd Place: Eva Brantley (Poplar Springs Middle School)

ENGINEERING ELEMENTARY

3rd Place: Poplar Springs Middle School

FIBER ARTS JUNIOR

1st Place: Eva Brantley (Poplar Springs Middle School)

JEWELRY ELEMENTARY

3rd Place: Cora Skipper (Poplar Springs Middle School)

MATH 4TH GRADE

3rd Place: Kaleb Bush (Poplar Springs Middle School)

MIXED MEDIA JUNIOR

1st Place: Jacob Powell (Poplar Springs Middle School)

PERFORMING ARTS GROUP JUNIOR

RECYCLABLE ART ELEMENTARY

1st Place: Hunter Jones (Poplar Springs Middle School)

SCULPTURE JUNIOR

2nd Place: Henry Brantley (Poplar Springs Middle School)

SOCIAL STUDIES 6TH GRADE

2nd Place: Henry Brantley (Poplar Springs Middle School)

TWO DIMENSIONAL DESIGN ELEMENTARY

2nd Place: Poplar Springs Middle School

TWO DIMENSIONAL DESIGN JUNIOR

3rd Place: Poplar Springs Middle School

ARTS & CRAFTS COMPETITIONS
BEST OF SHOW - ARTS & CRAFTS


1st Place: Hunter Jones (Poplar Springs Middle School)

Florida State Convention Winners 2018

STUDENT OFFICERS
President: Nathan Watford (Poplar Springs Middle School)

DIGITAL ART ELEMENTARY

1st Place: Caroline Cushing (Poplar Springs Middle School)

JEWELRY ELEMENTARY

2nd Place: Kylie Wambles (Poplar Springs Middle School)

QUIZ BOWL ELEMENTARY

3rd Place: Poplar Springs Middle School

RECYCLABLE ART ELEMENTARY

1st Place: Henry Brantley (Poplar Springs Middle School)

SONGFEST JUNIOR

1st Place: Poplar Springs Middle School

TWO DIMENSIONAL DESIGN ELEMENTARY

2nd Place: Poplar Springs Middle School

TWO DIMENSIONAL DESIGN JUNIOR

1st Place: Poplar Springs Middle School

WOODWORKING JUNIOR

1st Place: Joni Ealum (Poplar Springs Middle School)

Florida State Convention Winners 2017

BANNERS DIVISION I

1st Place: Poplar Springs Middle SchoolDIGITAL ART ELEMENTARY

3rd Place: Nathan Watford (Poplar Springs Middle School)

DIGITAL ART JUNIOR

3rd Place: Eva Brantley (Poplar Springs Middle School)

RECYCLABLE ART JUNIOR

2nd Place: Keelan Pelham (Poplar Springs Middle School)